Stylist in Pocket · PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets out:

  1. Service Description
  2. Personal Information Collected by SIP and Timing of Collection
  3. Purposes for which Personal Information will be Collected and Used
  4. Storage and Transmission of Personal Information
  5. Method of Use
  6. Location of Personal Information
  7. Third Party Transfer
  8. Personally Non-Identifiable Information
  9. Retention Period
  10. Your Rights
  11. Inquiry

I. Service Description

Welcome to www.stylistinpocket.com. Stylist in Pocket Technologies, Inc. (“SIP”) is a corporation providing the following services:

  1. Online styling
  2. Home visit styling

The Personal Information you provide is collected and processed SIP.

II. Personal Information Collected by SIP and Timing of Collection

2.1 As you register in our website, SIP collects the following Personal Information directly from you. Please note that all these information are mandatory.

  • Name (ex. John A. Smith)
  • Date of Birth (ex. January 1, 2017)
  • E-mail or mailing address (ex. johnsmith@yahoo.com)
  • Telephone or mobile numbers: (ex. +63917xxxxxxx
  • Body Shape (ex. oval)
  • Body Size (ex. XS - US 2 - UK 4)
  • Height and weight (ex. 5’11 )
  • Style preference (ex. relaxed, colors)
  • Outfits needed (ex. Casual)
  • Price range preference (ex. 900-1200)
  • Civil Status (ex. Single or married)
  • Occupation (ex. Employee, et. al.)
  • Complete Address (ex. 1234 A Street, Brgy. B, C City, Metro Manila, Philippines)

2.2 We may collect information about you from other legitimate sources for the purpose of Styling

Such sources include:

Social Media and information directly shared by the clients themselves

Such personal information include the following:

  • Name
  • Birthday
  • Gender
  • Status
  • Life Events

III. Purposes for which Personal Information will be Collected and Used

  • If you provide Personal Information for a certain reason, that Personal Information will be available to SIP for use in connection with the reason for which it was provided or for a consistent purpose, including, if applicable, processing an order placed by you or informing you that the product is no longer available.

  • To help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our customers and markets, to improve our products and services and to effect and facilitate sales.

  • To contact you on-line, through telemarketing, e-mail or otherwise, in the future to tell you about, and to offer for sale, products or services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt out" of receiving future communications.

IV. Storage and Transmission of Personal Information

SIP stores such Personal Information in databases owned and maintained by SIP affiliates, agents or service providers. Cloud Server, Mail chimp. SIP retains its rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

In order to keep your Personal Information secure, SIP has implemented a number of security measures, including:

  • 512 bit encryption
  • Prior authentication for Account Access
  • 2 step verification

V. Method of Use

SIP will use your Personal Information as is. No additional processing shall be made to the Personal Information collected If SIP intends to process the Personal Information in some way prior to using it for the stated purposes; we shall provide you with relevant information as to what that processing entails.

VI. Location of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be stored in our servers located in the Philippines, Singapore and United State.

VII. Third Party Transfer

SIP may share/transfer your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes, but only in the following circumstances:

7.1 Legal Requirements and Business Transfer - SIP may disclose your Personal Information, if required to do so by law or in good faith believing that such action is necessary to a) comply with a legal obligation; b) protect and defend the rights or property of SIP protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public; and/or d) protect against legal liability. Furthermore, in the event of business transfers, any sale, merger, reorganization, restructuring, dissolution or similar event involving our business or assets, you Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. In any event, you shall be notified of who the intended recipients are.

VIII. Personally Non-Identifiable Information

Passively Collected User Data: When you interact with SIP through this Site, we receive and store certain "User Data" which is collected passively using various technologies and is not used to specifically identify you. SIP may store such User Data itself or it may be stored in databases owned and maintained by SIP’s affiliates, agents or service providers. SIP retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

This Site will use such User Data together with data provided by other parties and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the keywords visitors used to find our Site and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. We also may disclose User Data in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.

Aggregated Data: SIP may share this Aggregated Data with government agencies, its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregated information does not identify you personally. SIP also may disclose Aggregated Data in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Cookies: In operating this Site, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your computer (actually to your browser) when you access a Web site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and allow us to analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that eliminates any need for you to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Information through the use of such technology. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how you may turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's features.

IX. Retention Period

SIP will only retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In most cases, we may retain Personal Information collected for seven (7) years from your last transaction with us. When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy and delete it in a secure manner.

X. Your Rights

You are afforded the following rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012: right to be informed, right to object, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure or blocking, right to damages, including the right to lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission.

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information by logging in our SiP Website

You also have the right to request that SIP correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. If you have an account with SIP, this can usually be done through the appropriate "Your account" or “Your profile” section(s) on the SIP Site. Otherwise, you can send us (tech@stylistinpocket.com) a request to rectify your information.

XI. Inquiry

Should you have any questions about this Statement or about our data collection, storage and use practices, please contact us by email provided below.

Stylist In Pocket Technologies, Inc.

tech@stylistinpocket.com

Or you may visit us at:

3040 Lubiran, Santa Mesa, 1016 Manila, Philippines